NTSB Identification: ATL93LA156.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 11, 1993 in STATESVILLE, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/17/1994
Aircraft: BROWN VAN'S RV-3, registration: N115DB
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A LOW PASS MANEUVER OVER THE PRIVATE AIRSTRIP AND COLLIDED WITH NEARBY, UTILITY LINES ABOUT 40 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES THE AIRPLANE WAS FLYING AT SPEEDS MORE THAN 200 MPH AND THERE WAS NO ATTEMPT TO AVOID THE COLLISION; THE SOUTHERLY FLIGHT PATH PLACED THE SUN INTO THE PILOT EYES. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRPLANE, NOR WERE AIRCRAFT PROBLEMS NOTICED OR HEARD BY THE GROUND OBSERVERS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO SEE AND AVOID UTILITY LINES. A FACTOR WAS THE SUNGLARE. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months