NTSB Identification: ATL93LA153.
Accident occurred Friday, September 10, 1993 in ROXBORO, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/17/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N410SF
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, A WIND SHEAR WAS ENCOUNTERED. HE ELECTED TO LAND THE AIRPLANE ABOUT 4,000 FEET DOWN THE 5,000 FOOT LONG RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD, AND STRUCTURAL DAMAGE RESULTED. THE RECORDED WEATHER DATA AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT REVEALED SURFACE WINDS VARIABLE FROM 210 TO 340 DEGREES, AT SPEEDS OF 7 KNOTS, WITH GUSTS TO 18 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS AT THE TIME OF THE TAKEOFF. FACTORS WERE THE WIND GUSTS AND WINDSHEAR EXISTING AT THE AIRPORT. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months