NTSB Identification: ATL93FA155.
Accident occurred Friday, September 10, 1993 in JACKSON, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/1994
Aircraft: BEECH F35, registration: N3886B
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLIGHT DEPARTED MANASSAS, VA., ON AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN TO MEMPHIS, TN. APPROXIMATELY 50 MILES SOUTH OF MANASSAS, THE PILOT REPORTED (UNSPECIFIED) MECHANICAL TROUBLE, AND LANDED IN CHARLOTTESVILLE, VA. THE PILOT PURCHASED 11 GALLONS OF AVIATION FUEL IN CHARLOTTESVILLE. THE FLIGHT THEN DEPARTED WITH NO FLIGHT PLAN ON FILE. THE AIRCRAFT LATER LANDED IN MCMINNVILLE, TN. THE PILOT THEN PURCHASED 30.8 GALLONS OF FUEL. THE FLIGHT DEPARTED MCMINNVILLE WITHOUT FILING A FLIGHT PLAN. THE PILOT CONTACTED JACKSON, TN. AFSS AND REPORTED HAVING ENGINE PROBLEMS. THE PILOT REPORTED THE ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH 'SOME TIME BACK' AFTER A PREVIOUS STOP. HE STATED, JUST PRIOR TO THE CRASH, THAT HE HAD PASSED OVER NUMEROUS OFF AIRPORT LANDING SITES, BUT THAT NOW HE HAD FEW OPTIONS REMAINING. FOUR FIVE GALLON PLASTIC CONTAINERS, WITH THE ODOR OF AUTOMOTIVE FUEL, WERE FOUND ONBOARD THE AIRCRAFT. A PLASTIC FUEL CAP FROM ONE OF THE CONTAINERS WAS FOUND INSIDE THE RIGHT FUEL CELL. THE FUEL DRAINED FROM THE AIRCRAFT SMELLED AND LOOKED LIKE OLD AUTOMOTIVE FUEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The improper use of old auto fuel for the refueling of the aircraft. Factors in the accident were the deterioration of the octane in the auto fuel being used in the aircraft and the delayed decision by the pilot to choose a suitable area and execute a forced landing prior to loss of all altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months