NTSB Identification: ATL93FA150.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 05, 1993 in STONE MOUNTAIN, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N6312W
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT AND PASSENGER WERE TAKING OFF ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT OVER-ROTATED, AND INITIALLY CLIMBED AT A VERY NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE. THE AIRCRAFT NARROWLY CLEARED TALL TREES LOCATED AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT THEN ROLLED INTO THE TREES AND CRASHED. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS AT MAXIMUM TAKEOFF GROSS WEIGHT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. AN EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE DID NOT REVEAL EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. THERE WAS NO DOCUMENTATION OF A CURRENT BIENNIAL FLIGHT REVIEW IN THE PILOT'S LOGBOOK; HE HAD LOGGED ONLY 19 HOURS OF FLYING TIME IN THE LAST 12 MONTHS, AND HAD NOT LOGGED ANY FLIGHT TIME IN THE LAST 4 MONTHS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER USE OF THE AIRCRAFT STABILATOR DURING THE TAKEOFF, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTANT STALL. A FACTOR WAS THE HIGH OBSTRUCTIONS (TREES) LOCATED NEAR THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months