NTSB Identification: ANC93LA182.
Accident occurred Monday, September 20, 1993 in PUMICE CREEK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N4563B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE WINDS WERE TOO STRONG AND UNSTABLE FOR A SAFE DOWNWIND TURN, SO HE REDUCED THE ENGINE POWER AND LANDED THE AIRPLANE. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED. THE PILOT SAID HE KNEW BEFORE THE ATTEMPTED LANDING THAT THE WINDS WERE VERY UNSTABLE, AND THAT HE HAD MISJUDGED THE GUSTY CROSSWIND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING ROLL. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE WIND INFORMATION, AND THE UNFAVORABLE WIND. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months