NTSB Identification: ANC93LA178.
Accident occurred Monday, September 13, 1993 in PRUDHOE BAY, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N3996Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE PLANE'S ENGINE SUDDENLY LOST A SUBSTANTIAL AMOUNT OF POWER APPROXIMATELY TWO HUNDRED FEET FROM THE APPROACH END OF THE REMOTE TUNDRA STRIP. THE AIRPLANE LANDED SHORT, BOUNCED, AND THE ENGINE REGAINED SOME RPM. A GO-AROUND WAS ATTEMPTED BUT THE ENGINE LOST POWER AGAIN. THE PILOT PERFORMED A FORCED LANDING NEAR THE END OF THE STRIP AND USED HEAVY WHEEL BREAKING. THE PLANE NOSED OVER ONTO ITS BACK. THE PILOT SAID THAT HE DRAINED THE PLANE'S FUEL TANKS AND ENGINE SUMPS PRIOR TO CONDUCTING THE FLIGHT AND FOUND NO CONTAMINATION. NO FURTHER PROBLEMS WERE EXPERIENCED WITH THE ENGINE DURING THE APPROXIMATE 8 HOUR FERRY FLIGHT TO ANCHORAGE, ALASKA. NO ABNORMALITIES WITH THE ENGINE WERE NOTED DURING THE TEARDOWN EXAMINATION. THE PILOT SAID THAT THE LOSS OF POWER WAS PROBABLY CAUSED BY THE ENGINE INGESTING A SMALL AMOUNT OF WATER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLUID FUEL CONTAMINATION AS A RESULT OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMANDS IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months