NTSB Identification: ANC93LA177.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 11, 1993 in MOSQUITO RIVER, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N82081
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID HE WAS MAKING A LOW PASS OVER THE AREA TO EVALUATE IT FOR A POSSIBLE FUTURE LANDING AREA WITH HUNTING CLIENTS. DURING THE LOW PASS THE RIGHT WHEEL TOUCHED DOWN IN A HOLE, CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO BOUNCE. ABOUT 25 FEET LATER IT TOUCHED DOWN IN ANOTHER HOLE, THEN NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER ALTITUDE DURING THE LOW PASS. A FACTOR WAS THE ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months