NTSB Identification: ANC93LA174.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 11, 1993 in SWIKSHAK BAY, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 206, registration: N9707Z
Injuries: 1 Fatal,4 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND STATED TWO OTHER AIRPLANES TOOK OFF FROM THE SLOUGH JUST BEFORE HIM. HE WAS THE LAST TO DEPART AND MADE HIS TAKEOFF RUN DOWNSTREAM ON THE SLOUGH. HE LIFTED OFF AT 50 TO 55 KNOTS AND THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO SETTLE JUST AFTER LIFT OFF. THE PILOT STATED HE KNEW THE WATER WAS VERY SHALLOW AND TRIED TO MAINTAIN FLIGHT UNTIL REACHING DEEPER WATER. THE AIRPLANE SETTLED ONTO THE SLOUGH AND THE FLOATS STRUCK A MUD BAR AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE WIND WAS CALM. THE PILOT STATED THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL IRREGULARITIES DURING THE TAKEOFF. THIS WAS A BUSINESS FLIGHT CONDUCTED UNDER 14CFR91 BY A FISHING LODGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN A PROPER CLIMB RATE. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months