NTSB Identification: ANC93LA169.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 05, 1993 in SWEET LUCY LAKE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N180TM
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLOAT PLANE WITH FOUR PERSONS ABOARD WAS UPSET IN HIGH WINDS WHILE TAXIING IN PREPARATION FOR TAKEOFF.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND DECISION MAKING. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE HIGH WIND CONDITIONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months