NTSB Identification: ANC93LA165.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 01, 1993 in KIJIK RIVER, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: LUSCOMBE 8A, registration: N71585
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID HE WAS 'DRAGGING THE STRIP' TO CHECK THE SUITABILITY OF THE AREA FOR A FUTURE LANDING AREA FOR HUNTING CLIENTS. DURING THE LOW PASS THE RIGHT WHEEL TOUCHED DOWN IN A HOLE. THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED, TOUCHED DOWN IN ANOTHER HOLE, THEN NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER ALTITUDE DURING THE LOW PASS. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months