NTSB Identification: ANC93IA188.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of NORTHWEST AIRLINES, INC
Incident occurred Saturday, September 25, 1993 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: BOEING 747-200, registration: N629US
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.A 28 OUNCE DUCK WAS INGESTED INTO A JT9 TURBOFAN ENGINE OF A B747 ON TAKEOFF, IMPACTING AND BREAKING THE 10 PLY FIBERGLASS FAN SPINNER. DOWNSTREAM ENGINE DESTRUCTION FOLLOWED. ENGINE MANUFACTURE AND FAA WAS AWARE OF A NUMBER OF PREVIOUS BIRD-STRIKE FAILURES WITH THIS SPINNER. NEW AND STRONGER 20 PLY SPINNERS ARE BEING PHASED IN; HOWEVER, THIN SPINNERS ARE STILL IN USE ON JT9 ENGINES IN COMMERCIAL SERVICE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
FOREIGN OBJECT DAMAGE TO THE COMPRESSOR FORWARD FAN ASSEMBLY AS A RESULT OF THE INGESTION OF A BIRD. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months