NTSB Identification: ANC93IA176.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Incident occurred Sunday, September 12, 1993 in ANITA BAY, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1994
Aircraft: SIKORSKY C54A, registration: N44094
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.THE HELICOPTER EXPERIENCED A #2 ENGINE FAILURE DURING A HOVER FOR LANDING WITH AN EXTERNAL LOAD. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE SHOWED THAT THE POWER TURBINE DISC REMAINED INTACT. HOWEVER, ALL THE TURBINE BLADES WERE BENT, BROKEN, OR MISSING THE ENGINE CASE WAS SEVERED IN TWO PARTS IMMEDIATELY ADJACENT TO THE PLANE OF ROTATION OF THE POWER TURBINE. THE MANUFACTURER'S TBO WAS 1800 HRS. THE COMPANY HAD A MILITARY TBO EXTENSION, APPROVED BY THE FAA, TO 2100 HRS. THE ENGINE HAD A TOTAL TIME OF 2058 HRS AT THE TIME OF THE FAILURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
THE SEPARATION OF THE TURBINE BLADE FROM THE POWER TURBINE DISC. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months