NTSB Identification: ANC93FA175.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 12, 1993 in FAIRBANKS, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N95277
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT RECEIVED HIS SOLO ENDORSEMENT 126 DAYS EARLIER. HE WAS NOT CURRENT AND DID NOT COMPLY WITH THE REQUIREMENTS SET BY THE ORGANIZATION THAT RENTED THE AIRPLANES. NO ONE KNEW THAT HE WAS GOING TO FLY. HIS LAST RECORDED FLIGHT WAS AUGUST 30, 1993. ACCORDING TO THE OWNERS OF THE OPERATION, THE FLIGHT WAS UNAUTHORIZED. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS DOING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS AT NIGHT AND DURING THE CROSSWIND TURN TO THE DOWNWIND LEG THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED INTO THE GROUND AT A STEEP ANGLE. THE CROSSWIND LEG WAS OVER A DARK, UNLIT AREA.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DUE TO SPATIAL DISORIENTATION. FACTORS WERE THE DARK NIGHT AND THE INADEQUATE SURVEILLANCE OF THE OPERATION BY THE CLUB MANAGEMENT. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months