NTSB Identification: ANC93FA167.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 02, 1993 in SANONA CREEK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18A-150, registration: N4713A
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO FLY OVER THE AIRSTRIP FROM THE SOUTHWEST AT 200-300 FT AGL, THEN BEGIN A TURN TO THE LEFT AS A BASE TURN TO THE WEST THRESHOLD OF THE AIRSTRIP. THE TURN CONTINUED INTO A STEEP SPIRAL TURN, AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A NEAR-VERTICAL ANGLE. THE WIND WAS FROM THE WEST AT ABOUT 30 MPH. THE AIRPLANE WAS EQUIPPED WITH 32X15 BALLOON TUNDRA TIRES. THERE IS NO DATA RELATING TO AN EVALUATION OF THE AIRPLANE'S FLIGHT PERFORMANCE AND HANDLING ENVELOPE WITH THESE TIRES INSTALLED. AIRPLANE HAD NO REGISTRATION, FLIGHT MANUAL, WEIGHT AND BALANCE RECORD, NOR FORM 337'S FOR THE COMPLETE REBUILD AFTER THE AIRPLANE WAS REPORTED DESTROYED IN 1989. IN ADDITION, THERE WERE INSUFFICIENT STC OR FAA FIELD APPROVAL DOCUMENTS FOR MODIFICATIONS. THE AIRPLANE WAS AT LEAST 117 LBS OVER MAX GROSS WEIGHT. SHOULDER HARNESSES NOT INSTALLED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED DURING A DOWNWIND TURN FOR LANDING. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE OVERWEIGHT CONDITION OF THE AIRPLANE, AND FAILURE TO ASSURE THAT THE AIRPLANE COMPLIED WITH ALL APPLICABLE AIRWORTHINESS REGULATIONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months