NTSB Identification: SEA93LA202.
Accident occurred Friday, August 20, 1993 in WATERVILLE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: KOPE ZENITH CH200, registration: N456K
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF IN THE HOMEBUILT AIRCRAFT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT INITIATED A FORCED LANDING TO AN OPEN FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. THE PILOT LATER REPORTED THAT THERE WAS AN APPARENT SHORT IN THE WIRING TO THE FUEL PUMP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A SHORT IN THE ELECTRICAL WIRING TO THE FUEL PUMP. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months