NTSB Identification: SEA93LA185.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 22, 1993 in GARFIELD, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 150H, registration: N22369
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT THOUGHT HE HAD BECOME LOST, SO HE DECIDED TO LAND WHEN HE SPOTTED THE PRIVATE AIRSTRIP. HIS AIRSPEED BECAME HIGH ON SHORT FINAL AND, BECAUSE HE WAS CONCENTRATING ON LANDING BEFORE HE RAN OUT OF RUNWAY, HE TOUCHED DOWN HARD, BOUNCED, AND LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY, AND FLIPPED OVER WHEN IT SLID ACROSS A DITCH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE AND RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. FACTORS INCLUDE APPROACH AIRSPEED NOT MAINTAINED, A LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE, AND A DITCH NEAR THE RUNWAY. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months