NTSB Identification: SEA93LA184.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 25, 1993 in CHALLIS, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 206B, registration: N3431L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE MAKING A FULL FLAP, SHORT/SOFT FIELD APPROACH TO THE 1,000 FOOT LONG REMOTE MOUNTAIN AIRSTRIP, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED A STRONG DOWNDRAFT. HE ADDED FULL POWER, BUT HIS REMEDIAL ACTION WAS NOT ADEQUATE TO KEEP THE AIRCRAFT FROM LANDING HARD ON THE WATER-SOAKED DIRT STRIP. DURING THE HARD LANDING, THE NOSE GEAR EXPERIENCED AN OVERLOAD AND COLLAPSED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. THE DOWNDRAFT WAS A FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months