NTSB Identification: SEA93LA183.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 24, 1993 in ENUMCLAW, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-235, registration: N9148
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT, WHO HAD JUST LIFTED OFF A SECOND TIME DURING AN UPHILL TAKEOFF, ELECTED TO ABORT BECAUSE SHE WAS NOT SURE THAT SHE WOULD CLEAR THE TREES OFF THE END OF THE GRASS/TURF PRIVATE STRIP. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN AFTER IT HAD PASSED THE MID-POINT OF THE RUNWAY, AND BECAUSE BOTH RUNWAY ENDS ARE 12 TO 16 FEET LOWER THAN THE MID-POINT, THE PILOT WAS THEN TRYING TO STOP ON A WET, DOWN-SLOPING, GRASS RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT SLID OF THE END OF THE RUNWAY, CROSSED A ROAD, IMPACTED VEGETATION, AND CAUGHT FIRE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DELAYED REMEDIAL ACTION. FACTORS INCLUDE A WET, DOWNHILL, GRASS RUNWAY DURING THE ABORT. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months