NTSB Identification: SEA93LA182.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 22, 1993 in ILWACO, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24, registration: N8267P
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT, WHO DID NOT PERFORM WEIGHT AND BALANCE CALCULATIONS PRIOR TO TAKEOFF, ATTEMPTED A TAKEOFF IN AN AIRCRAFT THAT WAS OVER THE ALLOWABLE MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT LIFTED OFF TWICE, BUT WOULD NOT CLIMB, AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO ABORT. HIS STOPPING DISTANCE WAS EXTENDED BECAUSE HE HAD TROUBLE BRINGING THE VERNIER TYPE THROTTLE TO THE IDLE POSITION. WHEN THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY, THE PILOT STEERED IT ONTO A NEARBY ROAD, BUT HE IMPACTED A TREE WHILE AVOIDING AN ONCOMING AUTO.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PRE-FLIGHT PLANNING, AND HIS ATTEMPT TO TAKE OFF WITH THE AIRCRAFT OVER GROSS WEIGHT. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months