NTSB Identification: SEA93LA180.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 21, 1993 in LAKEVIEW, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: BEECH C23, registration: N6547R
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE SUDDENLY BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH. THE RPM DROPPED AND THE AIRPLANE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. THE PILOT INITIATED A FORCED LANDING TO AN OPEN FIELD WHERE DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE ROUGH TERRAIN. DURING THE POST CRASH ENGINE INSPECTION, IT WAS FOUND THAT THE NUMBER ONE EXHAUST VALVE HEAD BROKE AWAY AT THE NECK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A FRACTURED EXHAUST VALVE. THE ROUGH TERRAIN WAS A FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months