NTSB Identification: SEA93LA177.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 17, 1993 in CHEYENNE, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA T210L, registration: N2125S
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH FOR LANDING, THE ENGINE SUDDENLY LOST POWER. THE FLIGHT WAS UNABLE TO REACH THE RUNWAY, THEREFORE, THE PILOT OPTED TO MAKE A TURN AND LAND IN AN OPEN FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A DITCH AND THE AIRPORT BOUNDARY FENCE. DURING A POST CRASH INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE, THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE FOUND TO INDICATE A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN UNDETERMINED LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months