NTSB Identification: SEA93LA176.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, August 12, 1993 in STIBNITE, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 185C, registration: N2690Z
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING LANDING ROLLOUT THE PILOT LOST LEFT BRAKE PRESSURE AND THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED. POST CRASH EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE 'B-NUT' ON THE LEFT BRAKE LINE, WHERE IT PASSES THROUGH THE FUSELAGE, WAS LOOSE. ADDITIONALLY, HYDRAULIC FLUID WAS OBSERVED INSIDE THE FUSELAGE IN THE VICINITY OF THE FITTING, AND THE LEFT BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER CONTAINED ONLY A SMALL AMOUNT OF FLUID. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS ASSISTING A MECHANIC IN MAINTENANCE ON THE LEFT LANDING GEAR SUPPORT BRACKET AND COULD NOT REMEMBER TIGHTENING THE 'B-NUT' OR IF THE MECHANIC INSPECTED THE WORK HE ACCOMPLISHED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LEAKAGE OF HYDRAULIC BRAKE FLUID AND IMPROPER MAINTENANCE BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS INADEQUATE INSPECTION BY THE MECHANIC. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months