NTSB Identification: SEA93LA175.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 12, 1993 in NEPHI, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: EKINS PROTECH PT2C PROSTAR, registration: N123EK
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED FOLLOWING A TOUCH AND GO LANDING. THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING, REPORTING POOR BRAKING ON THE WET TERRAIN. THE MAIN LANDING GEAR SEPARATED AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER WHEN IT ROLLED THROUGH A CONCRETE DRAINAGE CULVERT. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION BY AN FAA INSPECTOR REVEALED FUEL CONTAMINATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION WHICH RESULTED IN LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL CONTAMINATION. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE WET LANDING SURFACE AND TERRAIN CONDITION - DITCH. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months