NTSB Identification: SEA93LA174.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 07, 1993 in BLANDING, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: BRAUCH GLASAIR, registration: N365WB
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT DEPARTED DENVER WITH FULL FUEL AND AFTER 2:11 HOURS IN FLT, HE CALLED THE FAA SALT LAKE CENTER BY RADIO TO REPORT HE WAS OUT OF GAS AND GOING DOWN. A SEARCH WAS INITIATED AND THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED ON ROUGH/UNEVEN DESERT TERRAIN. AN EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED LOOSE FITTINGS ON THE MAIN FUEL LINE, WITH EVIDENCE OF FUEL LEAKS IN THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT AND ON THE LOWER FUSELAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER RESULTING FROM INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE INSPECTION BY THE PILOT, A LEAK FROM LOOSE FUEL SYSTEM LINE FITTINGS, AND FUEL EXHAUSTION. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months