NTSB Identification: SEA93LA172.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 08, 1993 in PORTLAND, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/17/1994
Aircraft: BEECH 76, registration: N3692X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.UPON ARRIVAL AT VICTORIA, BRITISH COLUMBIA, THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO EXTEND THE NOSE LANDING GEAR. HE DIVERTED TO PORTLAND INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT WHERE NOSE GEAR EXTENSION WAS AGAIN UNSUCCESSFUL. THE PILOT EXECUTED A NOSE GEAR UP LANDING AND SHUT DOWN BOTH ENGINES PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD IN THE GRASS SHORT OF RUNWAY 28R. EXAMINATION OF THE LANDING GEAR SYSTEM REVEALED NO MALFUNCTION WITH EITHER THE NOSE GEAR ACTUATOR OR HYDRAULIC SYSTEM. A TIRE IMPRINT ON THE INSIDE LEFT NOSE GEAR DOOR AND PAINT OBSERVED ABRADED FROM THE BOTTOM EDGE OF THE GEAR DOOR FORK, INDICATED OVERCENTER JAMMING OF THE GEAR WITH THE HINGE PIN SEAT ALONG THE BOTTOM EDGE OF THE FORK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
JAMMING OF THE NOSE LANDING GEAR ASSEMBLY AND THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND NOT MAINTAINING THE PROPER GLIDEPATH DURING THE NOSE GEAR UP LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months