NTSB Identification: SEA93LA171.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 07, 1993 in MARION, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 188, registration: N9802V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT INITIATED A TAKEOFF FROM HIS PRIVATE GRASS AIRSTRIP, CLIMBED TO ABOUT 6 FEET, AND THE AIRCRAFT STALLED/MUSHED INTO THE GROUND OFF THE END OF THE AIRSTRIP. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS COMPUTED TO BE 5510 FT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PREMATURE LIFTOFF FOR TAKEOFF BY THE PILOT AND THE INADVERTANT STALL/MUSH. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months