NTSB Identification: SEA93LA170.
Accident occurred Monday, August 02, 1993 in YELLOW PINE, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N9554H
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DUE TO TERRAIN CONSTRAINTS, THE PATTERN WAS FLOWN CLOSE TO THE AIRSTRIP. SHE MADE A TIGHT BASE TURN TO FINAL APPROACH AND HAD TO MAKE CORRECTIONS TO ALIGN WITH THE CENTERLINE. DURING THE TURNS, THE AIRPLANE LOST ALTITUDE AND AIRSPEED. BEFORE THE PILOT COMPENSATED FOR THE LOST ALTITUDE AND AIRSPEED, THE AIRPLANE LANDED SHORT OF THE AIRSTRIP AND COLLIDED WITH A FENCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPERLY PLANNED APPROACH AND DELAYED REMEDIAL ACTION. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE PROXIMITY OF MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months