NTSB Identification: SEA93LA169.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 01, 1993 in GUERNSEY, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/1994
Aircraft: HADALLER MURPHY RENEGADE, registration: N95HH
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER A NORMAL TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT CAPABLE OF OUT CLIMBING THE RISING TERRAIN. THERE WAS NOT ENOUGH SPACE TO REVERSE COURSE, SO HE ELECTED TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON THE AVAILABLE TERRAIN. WHILE LANDING ON ROUGH TERRAIN, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS AWARE OF THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE, BUT BECAUSE ANOTHER AIRPLANE HAD TAKEN OFF BEFORE HIS FLIGHT WITHOUT ANY DIFFICULTY, HE FELT THAT HIS AIRPLANE WOULD CLIMB AND CLEAR THE TERRAIN. PERFORMANCE DATA ON THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE WAS LIMITED, AND THE PILOT WAS NOT SURE OF ITS CAPABILITY. ELEVATION AT THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS ABOUT 4000 FEET AND THE TEMPERATURE WAS 103 DEGREES. DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS CALCULATED TO BE ABOUT 8500 FEET.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: RISING/MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE, THE LACK OF CLIMB PERFORMANCE INFORMATION AVAILABLE TO THE PILOT, AND ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months