NTSB Identification: NYC93LA183.
Accident occurred Monday, August 30, 1993 in PENN YAN, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-601, registration: N60721
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE MADE TWO UNSUCCESSFUL LANDING ATTEMPTS ON RUNWAY 10 BEFORE HE DETERMINED THE WINDS FAVORED A LANDING ON RUNWAY 28. DURING THE APPROACH TO RUNWAY 28, HE NOTICED POWER LINES AND CAMPERS AT THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, 'ON THE APPROACH, MY ATTENTION WAS DISTRACTED . . . BY THE WIRES . . . THE CAMPERS, (AND A) MOUND OF DIRT. I FAILED TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED AND STALLED THE AIRCRAFT AT APPROXIMATELY 30 TO 40 FEET ABOVE THE RUNWAY . . . I HIT THE POWER LINE AND WAS ABLE TO REGAIN SOME CONTROL . . . BUT IT DROPPED TO THE RUNWAY.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and collision with an obstacle and the ground. A factor is the pilot's diverted attention. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months