NTSB Identification: NYC93LA182.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 28, 1993 in CORTLAND, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N63626
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS CONDUCTING HIS SECOND SOLO FLIGHT. HE STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING FLARE, THE 'ROUNDOUT [WAS] TOO HIGH...AIRCRAFT BOUNCED...AIRCRAFT BOUNCED AGAIN...LOWERED NOSE TO MAINTAIN LEVEL ATTITUDE...NOSE WHEEL MADE CONTACT WITH RUNWAY TOO HARD AND COLLAPSED.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing, resulting in a hard landing and collapse of the nose gear. A factor was the student pilot's inexperience. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months