NTSB Identification: NYC93LA175.
Accident occurred Friday, August 27, 1993 in MERIDEN, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/1994
Aircraft: ENSTROM F28A, registration: N269Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A MAINTENANCE TEST FLIGHT THE PILOT ELECTED TO PERFORM A PRACTICE AUTOROTATION. DURING THE MANEUVER THE ENGINE LOST COMPLETE POWER. THE HELICOPTER IMPACTED THE GROUND HARD, BECAME AIRBORNE, THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRUCK THE TAIL BOOM AND SEPARATED THE BOOM FROM THE FUSELAGE. A TEST RUN PERFORMED ON THE ENGINE REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months