NTSB Identification: NYC93LA174.
Accident occurred Friday, August 27, 1993 in NIAGARA FALLS, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: CAMERON HAB-N90, registration: N1192W
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE BALLOON PILOT WAS CONDUCTING A NORMAL LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD. THE PILOT STATED: 'I ADVISED THE [PASSENGERS] TO BRACE THEMSELVES USING THE HANDLES...THE BALLOON TOUCHED DOWN, SLID UP A SMALL KNOLL...THE BASKET SLID A SHORT DISTANCE BEFORE COMING TO A FINAL STOP. I CHECKED MY [PASSENGERS] AND [ONE PASSENGER] HAD BROKEN HER RIGHT LEG.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadequate bracing of the passenger for landing which resulted in a fall. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months