NTSB Identification: NYC93LA172.
Accident occurred Monday, August 23, 1993 in ASHLAND, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: BELLANCA 7ECA, registration: N82819
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STARTED THE ENGINE OF HIS AIRCRAFT, DEPLANED WHILE THE ENGINE WAS RUNNING , AND HE WALKED INTO THE PATH OF THE ROTATING PROPELLER. WITNESSES SAID THERE WERE OTHER AIRCRAFT OPERATING AROUND THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT AT THE TIME. ONE WITNESS SAID THAT WHEN THE PILOT WAS IN THE AIRCRAFT, ANOTHER AIRCRAFT TAXIED BY, BLOWING DUST. IT WAS THEREAFTER THAT THE PILOT DEPLANED THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper decision to leave the airplane unattended with the engine operating. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months