NTSB Identification: NYC93LA170.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 22, 1993 in SKANEATELES, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 177B, registration: N20128
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER TAKEOFF, 'THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH, AND STOPPED SUDDENLY.' HE PERFORMED A LANDING AND STRUCK TREES. AN EXAMINATION BY THE FAA OF THE AIRPORT FROM WHICH N20128 DEPARTED REVEALED A LARGE OIL SPOT AT THE LOCATION WHERE THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN PARKED. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO OIL. 'THE OIL FILTER CANISTER WAS CRUSHED INTO THE HOUSING.' IN ADDITION, THE OIL FILTER SEAL WAS 'SLIPPED AND DEFORMED.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF THE ENGINE OIL FILTER, AND THE SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF OIL AND ENGINE POWER, RESULTING IN FORCED LANDING AND COLLSION WITH TREES. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months