NTSB Identification: NYC93LA168.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 26, 1993 in CHESAPEAKE, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-25-225, registration: N9556P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING A CROP SPRAYING FLIGHT, WHEN THE ENGINE SUDDENLY LOST POWER. HE WAS TOO LOW TO ATTEMPT A RESTART, AND HE INITIATED A FORCED LANDING ONTO A FIELD WITH TALL CROPS. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER DURING LANDING. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED 'THE CRANKSHAFT GEAR TO BE LOOSE AND THE ALIGNMENT PIN AND ATTACHMENT BOLT WERE SHEARED. THE CRANKSHAFT GEAR AND MAGNETO DRIVE GEAR HAD TEN TEETH BROKEN OFF.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loosening of the crankshaft geardrive as a resulted of a sheared bolt and guide pin which resulted in the loss of engine power. A factor was a forced landing on a crop field. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months