NTSB Identification: NYC93LA167.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 22, 1993 in SLATTINGTON, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 182G, registration: N23PM
Injuries: 1 Serious,3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE LANDING THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN SHORT OF THE APPROACH END OF RUNWAY 01, AND STRUCK THE RIGHT INBOARD RUNWAY END LIGHTS. THE PILOT THEN ABORTED THE LANDING AND HE INITIATED A GO AROUND. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, DURING THE CLIMB THE AIRPLANE STALLED. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TREES AND CAME TO REST INVERTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall and inflight collision with the terrain. A factor was the proper touchdown point was not obtained. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months