NTSB Identification: NYC93LA165.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 21, 1993 in LONDON, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N5653G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT HAD CONDUCTED THREE SUCCESSFUL LANDINGS, AND ON THE FOURTH LANDING AND TOUCHDOWN, HE PARTIALLY APPLIED THE RIGHT BRAKE. THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE RIGHT, BUT THE PILOT MANAGED TO STRAIGHTEN THE AIRPLANE ON THE RUNWAY. HE APPLIED PARTIAL POWER TO THE ENGINE AND BACK PRESSURE TO THE YOKE. THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE AGAIN AND FLOATED TO THE RIGHT. WHEN THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN AGAIN IT IMPACTED A DIRT EMBANKMENT AND THE NOSE WHEEL STRUT BROKE OFF.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AFTER LANDING, AND SUBSEQUENT DEPARTURE FROM THE RUNWAY AND COLLISION WITH TERRAIN. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months