NTSB Identification: NYC93LA163.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 19, 1993 in HOPE VALLEY, RI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N9845J
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER COMPLETING A SIMULATED FORCED LANDING, THE CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (CFI) AND THE STUDENT PILOT INITIATED A CLIMB TO CRUISE ALTITUDE. AT APPROXIMATELY 1100 FEET, THE ENGINE SPUTTERED AND QUIT. THE CFI WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE, AND A FORCED LANDING WAS ACCOMPLISHED. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE NOSE WHEEL ENCOUNTERED SOFT TERRAIN AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE CARBURETOR ACCELERATOR PUMP TUBE WAS MISSING FROM THE CARBURETOR THROAT, AND PIECES OF THE TUBE WERE FOUND IN CYLINDERS #2 AND #3.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The engine failure as the result of ingestion of pieces of carburetor into the cylinders, and the subsequent forced landing and nose over during the landing roll after encountering soft terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months