NTSB Identification: NYC93LA161.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 18, 1993 in MORGANTOWN, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: BEECH A23, registration: N3552R
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS EXECUTING THE ILS RWY 18 APPROACH AND STRUCK TREES 3 MILES FROM THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY AT APPROXIMATELY AIRPORT ELEVATION HEIGHT. WHEN INTERVIEWED, HE SAID THAT DUE TO THE FOG HE WAS LOOKING OUTSIDE FOR THE AIRPORT AND WHEN HE LOOKED BACK INSIDE HE REALIZED HE WAS LOW. HE SAID THAT WHEN HE ADDED POWER, THE AIRPLANE WAS ALREADY IN THE TREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to follow IFR procedures in which he descended below the decision height without visual detection of the runway. Factors are the fog conditions, trees and the pilot's inattention to altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months