NTSB Identification: NYC93LA156.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 15, 1993 in LAWRENCE, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 177A, registration: N30393
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER PREFLIGHTING THE AIRPLANE, THE PILOT AND PASSENGER DEPARTED FOR A CROSS COUNTRY. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT. WHILE EN ROUTE, THE PILOT SMELLED SMOKE AND AFTERWARDS HE EXPERIENCED THE LOSS OF ELEVATOR CONTROL. THE PILOT USED TRIM AND THROTTLE CONTROL TO DESCEND THE AIRPLANE, BUT THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD DURING THE FLARE DUE TO REDUCED AIRCRAFT CONTROL. THE EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THE BATTERY COVER HAD NOT BEEN SECURED PROPERLY. THE BATTERY WAS FOUND UPSIDE DOWN, LAYING ACROSS CONTROL CABLES. BOTH PRIMARY ELEVATOR CONTROL CABLES, AND THE RIGHT RUDDER CABLE, WERE SEPARATED DUE TO ELECTRICAL ARCING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF THE BATTERY BOX COVER BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months