NTSB Identification: NYC93LA153B
Accident occurred Friday, August 13, 1993 in PHILADELPHIA, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/20/1994
Aircraft: BEECH F90, registration: N131CD
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A CESSNA 172RG PILOT STARTED TO TAXI AROUND A PARKED BEECH C90 (KING AIR), BUT THE LEFT WING OF THE CESSNA HIT THE RIGHT WING OF THE KING AIR. THIS OCCURRED AS THE KING AIR PILOT WAS GETTING ATIS INFO AND WAS AWAITING CLEARANCE WITH THE ENGINES OPERATING. THE CESSNA PILOT STATED HE TAXIED TOWARD THE KING AIR FROM THE REAR AND TRIED TO PASS TO THE RIGHT. AS THE CESSNA NEARED THE PARKED KING AIR, THE CESSNA PILOT REALIZED HIS LEFT WING WOULD NOT CLEAR THE KING AIR'S RIGHT WING, SO HE APPLIED RIGHT RUDDER, RIGHT BRAKE, THEN BOTH BRAKES, BUT TO NO AVAIL. AFTER THE WING TIPS COLLIDED, THE CESSNA PIVOTED FURTHER LEFT, AND ITS PROPELLER HIT THE KING AIR'S WING. THE INVESTIGATION DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OF THE CESSNA'S BRAKES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE CESSA PILOT TO REMAIN CLEAR OF THE PARKED BEECH C90. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months