NTSB Identification: NYC93LA150.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 10, 1993 in THOMASTON, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: Erco 415D, registration: CFJUB
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING FROM THE FLIGHT SERVICE STATION, WHICH DID NOT PREDICT CONDITIONS. HE ARRIVED AT HIS DESTINATION, BUT HE COULD NOT LOCATE THE AIRPORT BECAUSE OF 'FOG'. HE CIRCLED THE AREA AND SAW A FIELD. AS HE MANEUVERED LOWER AND LOWER OVER THIS FIELD, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. THE WEATHER REPORTED AT HIS DESTINATION AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS 200 FEET OVERCAST WITH NO FOG. THEE PILOT DID NOT POSSESS AN INSTRUMENT RATING. HE STATED THAT THERW WERE O MECHANICAL DIFFICULTIES WITH THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IMPROPER WEATHER EVALUATION BY THE NON-INSTRUMENT-RATED PILOT, AND THE SUBSEQUENT VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGIAL CONDITIONS, RESULTING IN A COLLISION WITH THE TERRAIN. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months