NTSB Identification: NYC93LA148.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 08, 1993 in FRYEBURG, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N25211
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS CONDUCTING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS AND WAS PERFORMING HER SECOND SOLO LANDING, WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. UPON TOUCHDOWN ON RUNWAY 14 THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED, AND THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY TO THE LEFT. AFTER LEAVING THE RUNWAY SURFACE THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING RESULTING IN THE COLLAPSE OF THE NOSE GEAR AND THE SUBSEQUENT NOSE OVER. A FACTOR WAS AN IMPROPER FLARE. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months