NTSB Identification: NYC93LA147.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 11, 1993 in STONINGTON, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/1994
Aircraft: PIPER J3C-65, registration: N98382
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS MANEUVERING AT A LOW ALTITUDE IN CONDITIONS OF HIGH HUMIDITY, WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. ACCORDING TO THE FAA, THE PILOT SAID HE HAD USED CARBURETOR HEAT PRIOR TO THE MANEUVER. AFTER THE POWER LOSS, THE PILOT SAID THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A SPIN AND REGAINED CONTROL BUT NOT IN TIME TO AVOID IMPACTING WATER. THE EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. ACCORDING TO THE CARBURETOR ICING CHART, THE TEMPERATURE/DEWPOINT WAS IN THE AREA OF, 'MODERATE ICING - CRUISE POWER OR SERIOUS ICING - GLIDE POWER.' THE FAA REPORTED THE CARBURETOR HEAT BOX WAS DAMAGED, BUT THE HEAT APPEARED TO BE ON.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL/SPIN, AND THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE CARBURETOR HEAT WHICH RESULTED IN THE ACCRETION OF CARBURETOR ICE. A FACTOR WAS CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months