NTSB Identification: NYC93LA146.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 07, 1993 in LEEDS, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N739EP
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS OVERFLYING A CAMPSITE, LOOKING FOR SPECIFIC CAMPERS. HE REDUCED POWER TO SLOW THE AIRCRAFT. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, WHEN HE RETARDED THE THROTTLE, THE POWER REDUCTION WAS INCONSISTENT WITH THE THROTTLE MOVEMENT. HE ADVANCED THE THROTTLE, BUT THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. HE ESTABLISHED GLIDE SPEED AND AS HE WAS CHECKING THE POSITION OF THE FUEL SELECTOR, CARBURETOR HEAT, AND MIXTURE CONTROL, THE LEFT WING STRUCK A TREE. THE WING SEPARATED AND THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED TO THE GROUND. THE INVESTIGATION INCLUDED A OPERATIONAL TEST OF THE ENGINE. THE ENGINE WAS SATISFACTORILY OPERATED AND LIMITED TO 1100 RPM BECAUSE OF ENGINE MOUNT DAMAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months