NTSB Identification: NYC93LA144.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 03, 1993 in NORFOLK, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/1994
Aircraft: BEECH A55, registration: N30JM
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING THE WINDS PROVIDED TO HIM BY THE CONTROL TOWER WERE 'DOWN THE RUNWAY AT SEVENTEEN KNOTS.' HE USED FULL FLAPS DURING THE APPROACH TO RUNWAY 23. HE SAID THAT THE ATIS REPORTED WINDS FROM 270 DEGREES, GUSTING TO 22 KNOTS. DURING THE TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRPLANE STARTED TO DRIFT LEFT AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH THE SOFT TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER COMPESNATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN FIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR WAS ADVERSE WIND CONDITIONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months