NTSB Identification: NYC93LA143.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 01, 1993 in MILFORD, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/1994
Aircraft: BALLOON WORKS FIRE FLY 7-15, registration: N2574M
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE BALLOON PILOT SAID THE WINDS WERE HIGHER THAN FORECAST. DURING THE LANDING, THE BASKET TIPPED OVER AND WAS DRAGGED FOR APPROXIMATELY 15 FEET AND RIGHTED ITSELF. ONE PASSENGER RECEIVED A BROKEN ANKLE AND THE OTHER BRUISES. THE PILOT REPORTED THE WINDS HAD A VELOCITY OF 5 TO 8 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 10 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNFAVORABLE WINDS DURING LANDING WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING AND ONE PASSENGER SUSTAINING A BROKEN ANGLE. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months