NTSB Identification: NYC93LA141.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 03, 1993 in SOMERVILLE, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: GERA NIEUPORT II, registration: N44030
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THIS WAS THE THIRD FLIGHT FOR THE HOMEBUILT EXPERIMENTAL AIRPLANE. BEFORE EACH FLIGHT THE PRE-TAKEOFF CHECKS WERE ACCOMPLISHED WITHOUT INDICATIONS OF PROBLEMS. AFTER THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE, THE CYLINDER HEAD TEMPERATURE (CHT) WOULD RISE AND EVENTUALLY REACHED IN EXCESS OF 500 DEGREES F. ON THIS FLIGHT THE CHT INCREASED AGAIN, BUT IN ADDITION, THE RPM DECREASED FROM 2300 TO 1600. THE PILOT MANEUVERED TO RETURN TO LAND, BUT HE WAS UNABLE TO SUSTAIN FLIGHT AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN DURING A FORCED LANDING. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE AND THE ENGINE BY THE FAA REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months