NTSB Identification: NYC93FA177.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 29, 1993 in S. CHARLESTON, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: MITSUBISHI MU-2B-40, registration: N965MA
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THE RIGHT ENGINE FAILED, FOLLOWED BY THE LEFT ENGINE APPROXIMATELY ONE MINUTE LATER WHILE HE WAS IN CRUISE AT 25000 FT. HE SAID HE INITIATED A STEEP DESCENT TO GET BELOW 18000 FT, AND ATTEMPTS AT RESTARTING THE LEFT ENGINE WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THE PILOT LANDED 500 FT DOWN A 1900 FT LONG RUNWAY AND RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END, 300 FT, INTO A WOODED AREA. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION FOUND 130 GALLONS OF FUEL ONBOARD IN THE MAIN TANKS. THE FUEL WAS TESTED AND FOUND TO BE FREE OF WATER. THE FUEL LINES WERE FREE OF OBSTRUCTIONS AND THE FUEL PUMPS WORKED. A FAILED TORQUE SENSOR WAS FOUND ON THE LEFT ENGINE WHICH WOULD DISCONNECT THE LEFT ENGINE DRIVEN FUEL PUMP. THE RIGHT ENGINE WAS TEST RUN SATISFACTORILY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
was improper emergency procedures by the pilot which resulted in the shutdown of an operative engine, following a power loss due to a failed torque sensor in the other engine, which resulted in a total power loss approach, landing, and overrun. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months