NTSB Identification: NYC93FA169.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 22, 1993 in MEDFORD, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/24/1994
Aircraft: BEECH F35, registration: N3804B
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR, WHO HAD JUST COMPLETED A FLIGHT IN THE AIRPLANE, REPORTED THAT BOTH MAIN FUEL TANKS WERE DOWN TO ONE QUARTER FULL, AND THE AUXILIARY TANK WAS AT THREE QUARTERS FULL. DURING REFUELING, THE PILOT OF THIS FLIGHT HAD ONLY THE LEFT TANK FILLED. THE PILOT AND PASSENGER DEPARTED ON A LOCAL FLIGHT, AND AFTER ABOUT 1 HOUR OF FLYING TIME THE PILOT TRANSMITTED ON UNICOM THAT THE ENGINE HAD LOST POWER. AFTER SEVERAL SECONDS HE TRANSMITTED THAT THE ENGINE HAD REGAINED POWER MOMENTARILY AND THEN QUIT AGAIN. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING TO THE AIRPORT RUNWAY, STRUCK A TREE, NOSED OVER AND IMPACTED SEVERAL OTHER TREES. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS ON THE RIGHT TANK. THE RIGHT TANK CONTAINED 9 OUNCES OF FUEL WHILE 12 1/2 GALLONS REMAINED IN THE LEFT TANK AND 7 1/2 GALLONS REMAINED IN THE AUXILIARY. THE ENGINE WAS PLACED ON A TEST STAND WITH ALL ORIGINAL COMPONENTS. THE ENGINE STARTED AND RAN WITH NO NOTICEABLE DEFICIENCIES. THE ELECTRICAL BOOST PUMP ALSO OPERATED WHEN TESTED. THIS WAS THE PILOTS SECOND FLIGHT AS A PIC IN THIS TYPE AND MODEL OF AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO SELECT A FUEL TANK THAT CONTAINED FUEL, AND PERFORM THE EMERGENCY PROCEDURE TO RESTART THE ENGINE, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION AND THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. FACTORS ARE THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE AND HIS INADEQUATE INFLIGHT PLANNING. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months